DATA PRIVACY

LISMORE UNION OF PARISHES


Introduction

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). GDPR introduces new principles when dealing with personal data, stating that personal data must be:

Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner

Collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes

Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary

Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date

Only stored for as long as is necessary

Processed in a manner that ensures the personal data is kept safe and secure.

In Lismore Union we respect your rights as individuals in regard to Data Protection. To that end we strive to ensure that your personal data will be processed  fairly and securely, used for the intended purpose and only stored for as long as is necessary. The full detail of the policy can be viewed on the below.


DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

LISMORE UNION OF PARISHES
Church of Ireland, Diocese of Cashel, Ferns & Ossory Green Charter

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we? 
Lismore Union of Parishes is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data? 
Lismore Union of Parishes complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

To administer membership records;

To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;

To manage our employees and volunteers;

To maintain our own accounts and records;

To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Lismore Union of Parishes

To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about parish and diocesan events

Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:

* the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

* there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

Sharing your personal data 
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data? 
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Lismore Union of Parishes holds about you

The right to request that the Lismore Union of Parishes corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Lismore Union of Parishes to retain such data

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics] 

The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Dean and Rector at The Deanery, The Mall, Lismore, County Waterford. 058 54105 / [email protected]

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email [email protected] or by writing to: The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

© ST. CARTHAGES CATHEDRAL 2020 | Built at Red Heaven Design